rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
Fig Tree Header 2012

Search The Fig Tree site for stories of people and communities making a difference in the Inland Northwest:

April 2016 Calendar Events

April            • Sexual Assault Awareness Month, lcsnw.org

Apr 6-May 20            • Smithsonian National Museum traveling exhibition, “Changing America: The Emancipation Proclamation, 1863, and the March on Washington, 1963,” Cheney Cowles Memorial Library, Whitworth, 777-4488

Apr 7            • Laura Thaut Vinson lecture, “When Religion Becomes a Source of Violence: Insights from Muslim-Christian Communal Violence in Northern Nigeria,” Weyerhaeuser Hall, Whitworth, 7:30 p.m., 777-3834.

            • “Living in History: For Indian Country the 2016 Election Will Be One for the Books,” Mark Trahant, journalism professor at the University of North Dakota,” Hemmingson Center, Gonzaga University, 12:15 p.m.

            • “Islamophobia and Anti-Terrorism,” panel discussion, Jundt Art Center at Gonzaga, 6 p.m., boyerb@gonzaga.edu

            • Bernard Tyrrell SJ Lecture in Philosophy of God and Theology, “Elements of Historical Praxis: Theological Perspectives on Economics, Politics and the Human Good, Fredrick Lawrence of Boston College, Jepson Center, Gonzaga, 7 p.m.

            • “This Changes Everything” film, Hemmingson Center Auditorium, Gonzaga, 7 p.m., 313-5885

            • Disability Rights Washington Open House, 10 N. Post St. Suite 315 and 316, 2:30 to 7 p.m., 800-565-2702, info@dr-wa.org

Apr 8            • Mother-Daughter Retreat, “God’s Lovely Daughter,” Sisters of Mary, Mother of the Church, Immaculate Heart Retreat Center (IHRC), 6910 S. Ben Burr, 448-1224, ihrc.net

Apr 10            • Japanese Spring Food Festival, Haru Matsuri, Spokane Buddhist Temple, 927 S. Perry, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., 534-7954

Apr 11-17            • “Get Lit! Celebration of reading and writing, venues and schedule at getlitfestival.org

Apr 12            • “Changing America,” panel on Smithsonian exhibition, Harriet Cheney Cowles Memorial Library, Whitworth, 7 p.m., 777-4488

            • Unity in the Community Committee, Emmanuel Family Life Center, 631 S. Richard Allen Ct., 5:30 p.m., nwunity.org

            • PFLAG Spokane, 7 p.m., 593-0191 for location, spokanepflag.org

Apr 13            • 10th Annual Our Kids: Our Business luncheon with author Jonathan Kozol and training with Kent Hoffman of Circle of Security International, Spokane Convention Center, 10:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., http://ourkidsourbusiness.org

            • “Global Carbon Reduction and the Fuel Sector,” Antonio Anselmo, energy expert, Piggott Entrepreneurship Lecture, Wolff Auditorium, Jepson Hall at Gonzaga, 6:30 p.m., 313-7036, hawka2@gonzaga.edu

            • Silent Day of Prayer, “Understanding Lectio Divina: An Intimate Encounter with the Living God,” Fr. Brian Sattler, IHRC, 6910 S. Ben Burr Rd., 448-1224, ihrc.net

Apr 13, 20            • “Understanding Islam,” Shannon Dunn of Gonzaga University’s Religious Studies, St. Joseph Church, Otis Orchards, 4521 N. Arden Rd., 7 p.m., 926-7113, info@stjoeparish.org

Apr 14            • Inland NW Fair Housing Conference, “Strengthen Communities by Opening Doors,” Jude McNeil of Odyssey, Spokane Convention Center, 8 a.m. to 4:15 p.m., 325-2665

            • Seniors Resource Fair, CenterPlace, 2426 N. Discovery Pl., 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., 926-1937

            • “Being Intentionally Catholic,” Breakfast with Bishop Emeritus William Skylstad, IHRC, 6910 S. Ben Burr Rd., 8 a.m., 448-1224

Apr 15-17            • Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Eastern Washington Idaho Synod Assembly, Boise, 838-9871, www.ewaidsynod.org

Apr 16            • Vietnamese Heritage Day Celebration, Service Station, 9315 N. Nevada, 1 to 4 p.m., 466-1696

            • South Asia Cultural Association, Indian classical music with Anapama Bhagwat on Sitar and Ravi Albright on Tabla, Unity Spiritual Center, 2900 S. Bernard St., 2 to 4 p.m., 467-5558, sacaspokane@gmail.com

            • Lands Council’s “April Showers Auction and Dinner,” Davenport Grand Hotel, 5 p.m., 838-4912

 

 

Apr 16-24            • Compassion Games, “Love This Place!
Serve the Earth” Week, One Peace Many Paths, 536-2811, onepeacemanypaths@gmail.com

Apr 16-26 • Earth Day/Week events Inland Northwest, 
see pages 1 and 3

Apr 17            • Susan G. Komen – Race for the Cure, Downtown Spokane, 9 a.m., 570-3267, komeneasternwashington.org

            • Spokane FAVs’ Faith Feast, Cathedral of St. John, 4 p.m., IHRC and Unity Center, emilygeddes@spokanefavs.com

Apr 18            • NAACP Spokane Meeting, Community Building, 35 W. Main, 7 p.m., spokanenaacp@gmail.com

Apr 19            • Whitworth University Theatre, “Mr. Darwin’s Tree,” Weyerhaeuser Hall, 7 p.m., 777-4424

Apr 21            • “Justice for Self-Defense: A Conversation with Yvonne Wanrow Swan,” on criminal justice reform, 6 p.m., 838-7870

            • Baha’i Meet the Neighbors, Davenport Hotel Marie Antoinette Room, 10 S. Post, 6 to 8 p.m.

            • “Carl Maxey: A Fighting Life” film and panel with KSPS director & producer, Spark Center, 1214 W. Summit Pkwy.,7 p.m., 279-0299

Apr 22            • Kootenai County Task Force on Human Relations Human Rights Banquet, “Institutional Racism and Human Rights,” John Stocks of the National Education Assn., Coeur d’Alene Inn, 414 W. Appleway, 6 p.m., 208-765-3932, idahohumanrights.org

Apr 23            • Earth Day Celebration, Riverfront Park, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., 209-2408, aparrish@landscouncil.org

Apr 24            • “Growing Hope,” Fundraiser for Project Hope Spokane, Kendall Yards, 1335 W. Summit Pkwy, 6 p.m., 724-0139, james@projecthopespokane.org

            • Sikh Temple of Spokane Open House, 1420 N. Barker, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., 892-3799, subarnaflouranagra@gmail.com

Apr 25            • Compassion Games Restoration of Traditional Native Cultural Site, Drumheller Springs Conservation Area and Historical Park, W. Euclid Ave and N. Ash Pl., weeding party, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., onepeacemanypaths@gmail.com

Apr 26            • Trish Morita-Mullaney of Purdue, Asian Pacific American Heritage Month lecture, “Asian Americans Navigating the In-Between Spaces: Busting the Binaries,” Weyerhaeuser Hall at Whitworth, 7 p.m., 777-4215

            • United Nations Association Spokane, Jepson Hall 111, Gonzaga, 6 p.m., chapter meeting; Wolff Auditorium, 7 p.m., Gonzaga Model UN students, “Model UN Conferences in Portland and New York,” taninchev@gonzaga.edu

Apr 27            • Mission Community Outreach Center,  20th Anniversary “Fox on the Fairway” Benefit, Spokane Civic Theatre, 1020 N. Howard, 536-1084, 4mission.org

Apr 28            • Wil Gafney of Brite Divinity School, Women’s History Month Lecture, “Womanist Midrash: A Womanist Approach to Reading, Translating and Interpreting the Hebrew Scriptures,” Weyerhaeuser Hall, Whitworth, 7 p.m., 777-4371 

            • “Wild and Scenic Film Festival, Garland Theater, 924 W. Garland, 6 p.m.,

Apr 29            • Stand Against Racism: Courageous Conversation on “How Communities are Impacted When Public Officials Normalize Hate,” YWCA Spokane, 930 N. Monroe, 11:30 a.m., 326-1190, ericas@ywcaspokane.org

Apr 29-May 1             • Pacific Northwest Conference United Church of Christ Annual Meeting, Wenatchee, 206-725-8383, pncucc.org

Apr 30            • Sukiyaki Dinner, Highland Park United Methodist Church, 611 S. Garfield, noon to 6 p.m., 535-2687, hp-spokane.org

May 4            • Fig Tree distribution and mailing, St. Mark’s Lutheran, 316 E. 24th Ave., 9 a.m., 535-1813

            • Amy Goodman, Democracy Now!, KYRS Benefit, Lewis and Clark High School Auditorium 521 W. 4th Ave., 7 p.m., 747-3012, kyrs.org

May 5            • The Fig Tree Meetings, Emmanuel Family Life Center, 631 S. Richard Allen Ct., noon - Benefit, 1 to 3 p.m., Board, 535-1813

            • Yom HaShoah,  Temple Beth Shalom, 1322 E. 30th, 7 p.m., 747-3304

May 6            • NAACP Spokane Spaghetti Feed and Silent Auction, East Central Community Center, 5 to 8 p.m., 209-2425, spokanenaacp@gmail.com

 

 

Monthly events

1st/3rd Weds            • Death Penalty Abolition Committee, 35 W. Main, 5:30 p.m.

2nd Tues            • Palestine-Israel Human Rights Committee, 35 W. Main, 6 p.m.

2nd Wed            • Veterans for Peace, 35 W. Main, 6:45 p.m.

1st /3rd Thurs            • Peace and Justice Action Committee, 35 W. Main, 5:30 p.m.

   

 

The Fig Tree • 1323 S. Perry St. • Spokane, WA 99202 • 509-535-1813 • 509-535-4112