Search PNC News for stories of people and churches in our UCC Conference:
[…] • SB 5073 by Senators Frockt, McCoy, Pederssen, Hasegawa, Darnielle, Chase, Hunt and Wellman: http://lawfilesext.leg.wa.gov/biennium/2017-18/Pdf/Bills/Senate%20Bills/5073.pdf

“We will support any bill that includes Recommendation B2 from the Joint Legislative Task Force on the Use of Deadly Force in Community Policing, unless of course a particular piece of legislation contains a ‘poison pill,’” she said.  

Leslie gave an example of specific language that they are supporting, which is in an amendment to RCW 9A.16.040:

“A public officer or peace officer shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force (without malice and with a good faith belief that such act is justifiable pursuant to this section) if a reasonable officer would have believed that the use of deadly force was necessary in light of all the facts and circumstances known to the officer at the time.”